edgy elegance dress
edgy elegance logo

Edgy Elegance, with address Oudegracht 173 werf, 3511NE, Utrecht is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: www.edgyelegance.nl

Oudegracht 173 werf,
3511NE, Utrecht
030 7633039

Mirjam Hauwert is ,the Data Protection Officer of  Edgy Elegance ,can be contacted by info[@]edgyelegance.nl

Edgy Elegance processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

 – Name

– Address

– Telephone number

– E-mail address

– Bank account details

For what purpose and on the basis of what basis we process personal data. Edgy Elegance processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment

– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services

– To inform you about changes to our services and products

– To deliver goods and services to you

– Edgy Elegance also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are satisfied that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us via info[@]edgyelegance.nl , then we delete this information.

Automated decision-making

Edgy Elegance does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being that sits in between.( e.g. an employee of Edgy Elegance)

Sharing personal data with third parties:

Edgy Elegance does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:

Edgy Elegance uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that don't invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser's settings.

View, modify, or delete data:

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Edgy Elegance and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned. You may send a request for access, correction, deletion, data revocation of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info[@]edgyelegance.nl. To be sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We'll respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Edgy Elegance you would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data:

Edgy Elegance takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info[@]edgyelegance.nl.

How long we keep personal data:

Edgy Elegance does not keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the personal data: 7 years Reason for this is retention tax and to provide service/product.